Audio tours for runners and walkers
Stories about the places you pass, timed to your pace. Every fact checked. Your music keeps playing in between.
Fred Lebow and the Marathon · from The Loop: Central Park
How it works
Runs and walks in cities from New York to Tokyo, each route checked for sidewalks and safe crossings.
Start the tour, put your phone away and go. Tours download first, so they play without a signal.
As you reach each stop, a narrator tells its story. Your music drops down, then comes back after.
Real places, real stories
Photo: Fuzzypiggy / CC BY-SA 3.0Tower BridgeLondon · on The Final Miles: London Marathon
Photo: Frank Schulenburg / CC BY-SA 4.0The Golden Gate BridgeSan Francisco · on Bay to Bridge
Photo: Bryan Schorn / CC BY-SA 4.0The Pond, Central ParkNew York · on The Loop: Central Park
Photo: FeaturedPics / CC BY-SA 4.0The ColosseumRome · on Emperors, Popes and Fountains
Photo: David Kernan / CC BY 4.0Shibuya CrossingTokyo · on Yoyogi to Shibuya
Photo: H. Michael Miley from Schaumburg, USA / CC BY-SA 2.0Buckingham FountainChicago · on The Lakefront Loop
Photo: Kidfly182 / CC BY-SA 4.0The Manhattan BridgeBrooklyn · on Under the Bridges: DUMBO
Photo: ZeusUpsistos / CC BY-SA 4.0The Arc de TriompheParis · on Arches, Bridges and the Tower
Photos from Wikimedia Commons. Tower Bridge: Fuzzypiggy, CC BY-SA 3.0; The Golden Gate Bridge: Frank Schulenburg, CC BY-SA 4.0; The Pond, Central Park: Bryan Schorn, CC BY-SA 4.0; The Colosseum: FeaturedPics, CC BY-SA 4.0; Shibuya Crossing: David Kernan, CC BY 4.0; Buckingham Fountain: H. Michael Miley from Schaumburg, USA, CC BY-SA 2.0; The Manhattan Bridge: Kidfly182, CC BY-SA 4.0; The Arc de Triomphe: ZeusUpsistos, CC BY-SA 4.0.
Made for moving
Set your running or walking pace and each story starts as you reach its place.
Stories are researched and independently fact-checked against sources. When something is a legend, we say so.
Music drops down while a story plays and comes back after. Every tour has a soundtrack you can open in Spotify.
A tour downloads to your phone before you start, so it plays without a connection.
Finish a route and its city stamp is yours. Run it. Learn it. Earn the stamp.
"While Using the App" is all it needs, and location stops the moment you end the tour.
Start here
Stride Stories is on iPhone, with tours in New York, London, Boston, Chicago, Paris, Tokyo and more.
On Android? Email [email protected] and we'll tell you when it's out.